Privacy Policy


Northlakes.com.au is owed and managed by Moreton Bay Regional Industry and Tourism (MBRIT) which is a non-for profit, industry led organisation that provides destination, marketing projects and campaigns as well as a directory tourism services for business in the Moreton Bay region. MBRIT promotes the Moreton Bay region by collaborating with business and industry to contribute to the economic development of the region and to build stronger industry sectors within the region.

MBRIT recognises the importance of protecting the privacy of personally identifiable information collected about the visitors and users of this website, and the confidentiality and security of any information provided to us.

For the purpose of this Privacy Statement, the word ‘customer’ includes visitors to our websites, subscribers to and users of our services and purchasers of our products. The word ‘Sites’ or ‘MBRIT Websites’ will mean the websites owned or controlled by MBRIT.

This Privacy Policy has been created to demonstrate MBRIT’s commitment to protecting our customers’ personal information and complying with the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (Privacy Act), along with other Australian States and Territory laws governing the use of personal information, and how personal information is to be handled in terms of collection, use and disclosure, storage, access and disposal.

Personal Information

MBRIT collects personal information when we provide our services to customers. As a general rule, customers will be advised at the time of collection, why MBRIT is collecting this information and how we plan to use it; alternatively this will be apparent when your details are obtained.

Generally, MBRIT will collect personal information directly from the customer, although on occasions, agents or service providers might be engaged for this purpose. Data may also be obtained from other sources such as other companies and public documents.

Business Information

MBRIT collects information about your business when we provide our services to customers. As a general rule, customers will be advised at the time of collection, why MBRIT is collecting this information and how we plan to use it; alternatively this will be apparent when your details are obtained.

Generally, MBRIT will collect business information directly from the customer, although on occasions, agents or service providers might be engaged for this purpose. Data may also be obtained from other sources such as other companies and public documents.

Information Collected

MBRIT usually collects personal information including:

* Identifying information such as name and date of birth;

* Contact information such as street address, phone number(s), postal address and email addresses;

* Financial information, such as credit card details; and

* Information about activities, including leisure and other lifestyle interests.

In each circumstance, MBRIT will only collect the personal information it needs from you in order to carry out specific functions.

If you provide MBRIT with personal information about someone else other than yourself, you must ensure that you are entitled to disclose that information and that MBRIT may collect, use and disclose that information for the purposes described in this Privacy Policy. MBRIT is not obligated or required to take any further steps to ensure that you have the right to disclose that information. You should take all reasonable steps to ensure that the other person is aware of the contents of this Privacy Policy such as the reason for which the information is being collected, the purpose for which the information is being collected, the intended recipient of the information, the individual’s right to obtain access to that information and details of how the individual can contact MBRIT. The said individual must also provide the consents set out in this Privacy Policy regarding how MBRIT will deal with their personal information.

If you do not provide or authorise the provision of personal information we request, we may be unable to provide you with some or all of our products and services, or the product and services of our members / partners.

How we use and disclose your personal information

MBRIT may use personal details in any of the following ways:

  • Responding to and fulfilling requests for our products and services;
  • Enabling us to charge credit card and deliver your booking confirmation electronically;
  • Statistical purposes to improve or better direct products and services;
  • Storing information to save time when making future bookings and purchases;
  • Involvement in our competitions and being able to contact winners;
  • Communication through our e-Newsletter mailing lists;
  • Conduct marketing, feedback and research activities to determine if there are any demographic trends in the way consumers use travel information and book travel products;
  • Manage and resolve any legal or commercial complaints or issues;
  • Perform other functions and activities relating to our business; and
  • Comply with our legal obligations.

In doing so MBRIT may disclose your personal information to persons or organisations in Australia and overseas including, but not limited to:

  • MBRIT members and strategic partners;
  • MBRIT agents and service providers;
  • MBRIT professional advisers;
  • Payment system operators and financial institutions;
  • Customer’s agents and advisers or other persons authorised by, or responsible for, the customer;
  • Government agencies within Australia;
  • Third parties whom we are authorised to represent if you acquire products or services through MBRIT; and
  • Other parties to whom MBRIT are authorised or required by law to disclose information;

Business details and personal information you choose to provide on the Sites may be transferred to an overseas recipient and stored overseas to administer such services and communications to you. By completing any of the forms or applications on the Sites, you agree to this transfer and Australian Privacy Principle 8.1 will not apply to this disclosure.

When you are online, information is collected regarding the pages within our network which you visit. As a general rule we do not collect sensitive information. However, should this be the case, it will generally be for the purposes of providing our goods or services and also if there is a legal requirement.

We may collect your personal information in order to send you details including, but not limited to, information regarding our events, products for purchase, competitions, natural attractions, monthly tourism campaigns, artists exhibitions and major festival information. Any personal information that you provide to us for the purposes of receiving this promotional material can be deleted at any time by unsubscribing from the emails.

MBRIT will only make limited disclosure of your personal information.

MBRIT may disclose your personal information to its external service providers who help MBRIT operate its business such as information technology consultants, marketing firms, advertising agencies or professional advisers. In the event that MBRIT engages such external service providers, MBRIT will require those service providers to comply with contractual privacy obligations that reflect MBRIT’s own strict privacy obligations.

It is intended that MBRIT will only disclose your personal information with your express consent or if it is required to be disclosed by law or if it’s permitted under the Privacy Act. If a request is made to disclose your personal information under the Freedom of Information Act 1982 (Cth) (FOI Act), MBRIT will disclose your information in accordance with the FOI Act. If, on the other hand, access is sought to a record containing your personal information by a third person, the FOI Act procedures that are designed to protect your privacy will be applicable.

MBRIT usually collects business information including:

  • Identifying information such as your business name ;
  • Contact information such as street address, phone number(s), postal address and email addresses;
  • Government-issued identifiers including ACNs and ABNs;
  • Financial information, such as credit card details; and
  • Information about your business activities.

If you do not provide or authorise the provision of business information we request, we may be unable to provide you with some or all of our products and services, or the product and services of our members / partners.

The type of personal information that MBRIT collects will depend upon your dealings with MBRIT. MBRIT may collect business information from you when you, for example:

  • make an enquiry with MBRIT;
  • register to receive any printed material or subscribe to any newsletter through MBRIT’s websites;
  • complete an application to attend one of MBRIT’s events;
  • enter a promotion or competition through one of MBRIT’s websites;
  • if you have any business dealings with MBRIT;
  • if you volunteer any personal information to MBRIT.

Furthermore, MBRIT may use business details in any of the following ways:

  • Responding to and fulfilling requests for our products and services;
  • Enabling us to charge credit card and deliver your booking confirmation electronically;
  • Statistical purposes to improve or better direct products and services;
  • Storing information to save time when making future bookings and purchases;
  • Involvement in our competitions and being able to contact winners;
  • Communication through our e-Newsletter mailing lists;
  • Conduct marketing, feedback and research activities to determine if there are any demographic trends in the way consumers use travel information and book travel products;
  • Manage and resolve any legal or commercial complaints or issues;
  • Perform other functions and activities relating to our business; and
  • Comply with our legal obligations.

In doing so MBRIT may disclose your business information to persons or organisations in Australia and overseas including, but not limited to:

  • MBRIT members and strategic partners;
  • MBRIT agents and service providers;
  • MBRIT professional advisers;
  • Payment system operators and financial institutions;
  • Customer’s agents and advisers or other persons authorised by, or responsible for, the customer;
  • Government agencies within Australia;
  • Third parties whom we are authorised to represent if you acquire products or services through MBRIT; and
  • Other parties to whom MBRIT are authorised or required by law to disclose information;

When you are online, information is collected regarding the pages within our network which you visit. As a general rule we do not collect sensitive information. However, should this be the case, it will generally be for the purposes of providing our goods or services and also if there is a legal requirement.

We may collect your business information in order to send you our free e-Newsletters containing community news and communication / promotions from our members. Any personal information that you provide to us for the purposes of receiving e-Newsletters can be deleted at any time by unsubscribing from the e-Newsletter.

If MBRIT uses your business information to send you marketing information (such as free e-Newsletters) MBRIT will always give you the opportunity to unsubscribe.

Information Shared

MBRIT will only make limited disclosure of your business information.

MBRIT may disclose your business information to its external service providers who help MBRIT operate its business such as information technology consultants, marketing firms, advertising agencies or professional advisers. In the event that MBRIT engages such external service providers, MBRIT will require those service providers to comply with contractual privacy obligations that reflect MBRIT’s own strict privacy obligations.

It is intended that MBRIT will only disclose your business information if it is required to be disclosed by law or if it’s permitted under the Privacy Act. If a request is made to disclose your business information under the Freedom of Information Act 1982 (Cth) (FOI Act), MBRIT will disclose your information in accordance with the FOI Act. If, on the other hand, access is sought to a record containing your business information by a third person, the FOI Act procedures that are designed to protect your privacy will be applicable.

Use of Aggregate Data

MBRIT may collect and use certain non-personal information (e.g. the identity of your Internet browser, the type of operating system you use, your IP address and the domain name of your Internet service provider) to optimise our goods and services including MBRIT and Visit Moreton Bay Region web pages for your computer.

MBRIT may use personally identifiable information in aggregate form to improve our goods and services including our websites to make them more responsive to the needs of our customers. This statistical compilation and analysis of information may also be used by MBRIT or provided to others as a summary report for marketing, advertising or research purposes. We used Google analytics and Facebook tracking on websites that you access.

Security

MBRIT strives to ensure the security, integrity and privacy of personally identifiable information of our customers. We use a variety of physical and electronic security measures including restricting physical access to our offices and firewalls and secure databases to keep personal information secure from misuse, loss or unauthorised use or disclosure. Unfortunately, no data transmission over the Internet can be guaranteed to be totally secure.

MBRIT takes the security of your business information very seriously. The majority of the electronic records of personal information collected by MBRIT are stored in databases that are hosted on servers in Australia and in the United States of America (US).

Our employees are trained on privacy and access to business information is restricted to individuals properly authorised to do so. We also take reasonable steps to make sure that the business information that we collect, use and disclose is accurate, complete, up to date and relevant. We keep your business information for only as long as it is required in order to provide you with products and services and to comply with our legal obligations. When it is no longer needed for these purposes, we take reasonable steps to destroy or permanently de-identify this personal information.

If you do not live in Australia, when you provide your personal information to MBRIT you consent to MBRIT storing your personal information on servers located in Australia and in the US. If you do not want your personal information to be transferred to Australia, please do not provide MBRIT with your personal information. If you have previously dealt with MBRIT and no longer want your personal information to be stored in Australia and in the US you can request for your personal information to be removed from MBRIT’s databases at any time.

Any paper records containing personal information are stored securely by MBRIT. MBRIT’s employees are bound by confidentiality obligations which requires them to ensure that any personal information collected in writing is kept confidential by MBRIT.

How we communicate with you

By becoming or remaining a customer of MBRIT by subscribing to or acquiring one of our products and services, or the products and services of any of our partners sourced through us, or by otherwise providing business, personal (including sensitive) information to us, you confirm that you and other individuals whose information you provide have consented to our collecting, using and disclosing your and their personal (including sensitive) information, however collected by us, in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

MBRIT Members and suppliers (such as accommodation providers, tourism operators or events) will need the customer’s personal and business information for their bookings if they need to contact the customer about their booking. MBRIT does not place specific limitations on these members from using or disclosing a customer’s information without permission. MBRIT’s Privacy Policy is applicable only to MBRIT and our Sites and accordingly it is recommended that customer’s always refer to the privacy statements of the other sites you visit.

Public Discussion Forums

The MBRIT websites use discussion forums. Any information disclosed in these forums becomes public information (to other users with the same level of access that you have and that can view your comments) and you should exercise caution when deciding to disclose your personal information.

Access to Business Information

Under the Privacy Act, you have a right to access most of your business information being held and if we deny access in some circumstances we will advise why. To request access, please contact MBRIT as set out at the end of this Privacy Policy.

You also have the right to ask MBRIT to alter your business information to ensure that it is up to date and accurate.

How to access and correct your personal information

Under the Privacy Act, you have a right to access most of your personal information being held and if we deny access in some circumstances we will advise why. To request access, please contact MBRIT as set out at the end of this Privacy Policy.

You also have the right to ask MBRIT to alter your personal information to ensure that it is up to date and accurate.

How to opt out from email subscription lists

When you register to receive newsletters or other information or when you register for an event, MBRIT will need to collect some of your personal information in that regard. At the time the information is collected, MBRIT will seek your permission to send you further emails or other electronic communications and will also seek your permission to store your personal information in its databases. If you have received the email or further electronic communication from MBRIT and you would no longer wish to receive that information, simply follow the “Unsubscribe” directions at the end of that email or electronic communication or, alternatively, contact MBRIT using the details set out at the end of this policy.

When you use MBRIT’s websites you are held to have consented to the terms and conditions set out on those websites.

If you require information regarding our privacy policy for business’, please click here.

Although you are able to visit MBRIT’s websites without revealing any of your personal information there are, however, instances when MBRIT may need to collect your personal information.

MBRIT will make no attempt to identify users of MBRIT’s websites or their browsing activities except where there is an investigation by a law enforcement agency and that law enforcement agency has served a warrant on MBRIT to inspect their server logs. Statistics and server logs may be preserved indefinitely and used at any time and in any way necessary to prevent security breaches and ensure the integrity of the information.

On MBRIT’s websites, Internet Protocol Addresses (IP Addresses) are logged to track a user’s session whilst the user remains anonymous. MBRIT analyses this data to determine what parts of the MBRIT websites are visited and how long each user remains there. MBRIT does not link your IP Addresses to anything that may identify you on MBRIT’s websites. In the event that session information is not anonymous, MBRIT will give you the option to opt out. MBRIT may also use the information about your session visits to MBRIT’s websites to improve its websites and services.

Online Privacy

When you use MBRIT’s websites you are held to have consented to the terms and conditions set out on those websites.

If you require information regarding our privacy policy for personal information and our Events and Tourism pages please click here.

Although you are able to visit MBRIT’s websites without revealing any of your business information there are, however, instances when MBRIT may need to collect your business information.

When you register to receive newsletters or other information or when you register for an event, MBRIT will need to collect some of your personal and business information in that regard. At the time the information is collected, MBRIT will seek your permission to send you further emails or other electronic communications. If you have received the email or further electronic communication from MBRIT and you would no longer wish to receive that information, simply follow the “Unsubscribe” directions at the end of that email or electronic communication or, alternatively, contact MBRIT using the details set out at the end of this policy.

Statistics and server logs may be preserved indefinitely and used at any time and in any way necessary to prevent security breaches and ensure the integrity of the information.

On MBRIT’s websites, Internet Protocol Addresses (IP Addresses) are logged to track a user’s session whilst the user remains anonymous. MBRIT analyses this data to determine what parts of the MBRIT websites are visited and how long each user remains there. MBRIT does not link your IP Addresses to anything that may identify you on MBRIT’s websites. In the event that session information is not anonymous, MBRIT will give you the option to opt out. MBRIT may also use the information about your session visits to MBRIT’s websites to improve its websites and services.

Google and Facebook Remarketing Tag

MBRIT uses Google and Facebook advertising on MBRIT websites and therefore certain advertising and promotion by MBRIT may not only appear in Google and Facebook but also on other websites on the internet. As a result of this, Google and Facebook collects data in relation to the pages you visit on the MBRIT websites to show you relevant advertising and marketing. You are able to opt out of this data collection if you wish by visiting Facebook or Google’s advertising opt out page. MBRIT will not give the said data to other vendors and will only use the information to determine which advertising or marketing to show you.

Our website includes social plug-ins, such as the Facebook or Twitter button, and gives you the option to post information about your activities on our Sites to your social media accounts. These features may collect your IP address, which page you are visiting on our website, and may set a cookie to enable the feature to function properly. Social plug-ins are either hosted by a third party or hosted directly on our website. Your interactions with these features are governed by the privacy policy of the company providing them.

Cookies

Cookies are data that a web site transfers to an individual's hard drive for record-keeping purposes. Cookies can facilitate a user's ongoing access to, and use of, a site. They allow MBRIT to track usage patterns and to compile data that can help with improvement of our content and target advertising. A computer server is not able to find out your name, email address or anything about your computer by using cookies. If you do not want information collected through the use of cookies, there is a simple procedure in most browsers that allows you to deny or accept the cookie feature. However, you should note that cookies may be necessary to provide you with certain features.

MBRIT Events and Campaigns

MBRIT marketing projects and promotional campaigns may be photographed or filmed for publicity and marketing purposes in both printed publications and on websites and social media. If you do not consent to your voice and/or images being used in MBRIT printed or electronic publications, you must advise the photographers in attendance at the said marketing project and/or promotional campaign that you do not wish for your image to be captured for publicity purposes.

Pixels or Transparent Graphics Interchange Format (GIF) Files

Pixels and transparent graphic interchange format (GIF) files are very small graphics with a unique identifier which makes them similar in function to cookies.

If you require the pixels, transparent GIF files or cookies to be restricted or deleted you can use your browser to do so. Given that each browser is different you may need to refer to the “Help” section of your browser to alter these preferences.

If you delete cookies from your computer’s web browser you may inadvertently remove any opt out preferences you have previously set. Please also note that opt out cookies may also expire and need to be refreshed.

Online Links to Third Party and Co-Branded Sites

MBRIT may establish relationships with business partners that allow visitors access to our Internet sites to link directly to sites operated by these partners. Some of these sites may be "co-branded" with the MBRIT and/or Visit Moreton Bay Region logo; however, they may not be operated or maintained by or on our behalf. These sites may collect personal and business information from you that may be shared with us. This Privacy Statement will apply to any personal information obtained in this manner.

MBRIT is not responsible for the content or practices of web sites operated by third parties that are linked to our sites. These links are meant for the user's convenience only. Links to third party sites do not constitute sponsorship, endorsement or approval by MBRIT of the content, policies or practices of those third party sites. Once you have left our site via such a link, you need to check the applicable privacy policy of the third party site.

What else you should know about privacy on the Internet

Whenever you voluntarily disclose personal information over the Internet, this information can be collected and used by others. In short, if you post personal information in publicly accessible online forums, you may receive unsolicited messages from other parties in return. Ultimately, you are solely responsible for maintaining the secrecy of your username and passwords and any account information. Please be careful and responsible whenever you are using the Internet.

Concerns regarding Privacy?

If you have any concerns or queries about the manner in which your personal information has been handled by MBRIT, please contact us as follows:

BY EMAIL: governance@mbrit.com.au

BY POST: PO Box 3056, Clontarf DC Qld 4019

BY TELEPHONE: (07) 3897 4999

If you wish to make a formal complaint, please provide your complaint in writing to MBRIT. We will consider your complaint promptly and contact you to seek to resolve the matter.

As a general rule, MBRIT will contact you to acknowledge receipt of your complaint and let you know who is managing your query within five business days. We will attend promptly to your complaint and will aim to respond to your concerns or otherwise keep you informed of our progress within 30 days.

If you believe that the complaint has not been satisfactorily resolved, you may apply to the Office of the Information Commissioner (“OIC”) to have the complaint heard and determined. The contact details for OIC are as follows:

Web address: www.oic.qld.gov.au

Email: enquiries@oic.qld.gov.au

Phone: 07 3234 7373

Fax: 07 3405 1122

Postal address: PO Box 10143, Adelaide Street, BRISBANE QLD 4000

If we have not responded to you within a reasonable time or if your complaint is not resolved to your satisfaction, you are entitled under the Privacy Act to make a complaint to the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner.

MBRIT periodically reviews this Privacy Policy and reserves the right, at its sole discretion, to modify or remove any portion of this Privacy Policy at any time.

MBRIT suggests that you return regularly and carefully re-read this Privacy Policy and any updates.